Skip to the lesson
Menu

Autumn term 2026 · every fee on the board re-read 21 Sep 2026

Working notes

Annual Billing on Course Platforms: The 20–27% You Are Being Shown

Posted
12 Aug 2026
Revised
19 Sept 2026
Contact hours
5 min

Open any course platform pricing page and you will see a price with "/mo" after it. On most of them, and by default on some, that number is not what you pay monthly. It is the annual price divided by twelve, displayed in the units of a monthly price, with the actual monthly rate a toggle away.

This is not a scandal. Every subscription business does it. But the gap between the two figures in this particular category is large enough to change which platform you can afford, and it deserves a page of its own.

The gap, measured

Priced on 21 September 2026 from each vendor's own page, comparing the monthly-billed rate against the annual-billed rate expressed per month:

  • Kajabi Basic — $179 monthly, $143 annually. A 20.1% gap.
  • Kajabi Growth — $249 monthly, $199 annually. 20.1%.
  • Kajabi Pro — $499 monthly, $399 annually. 20.0%.
  • Teachable Starter — $39 monthly, $29 annually. 25.6%.
  • Teachable Builder — $89 monthly, $69 annually. 22.5%.
  • Teachable Growth — $189 monthly, $139 annually. 26.5%.
  • Thinkific Basic — $54 monthly, $40 annually. 25.9%.
  • Thinkific Start — $109 monthly, $82 annually. 24.8%.
  • Thinkific Grow — $219 monthly, $164 annually. 25.1%.

So the working band is 20% to 27%. Podia's pricing page defaults to its annual view and would not surrender its monthly figures to us on the day we checked, so it is absent from that list rather than estimated into it.

FigureWhat paying for the year takes off each plan
  • Kajabi Basic$179 → $143 20.1%
  • Kajabi Growth$249 → $199 20.1%
  • Kajabi Pro$499 → $399 20.0%
  • Teachable Starter$39 → $29 25.6%
  • Teachable Builder$89 → $69 22.5%
  • Teachable Growth$189 → $139 26.5%
  • Thinkific Basic$54 → $40 25.9%
  • Thinkific Start$109 → $82 24.8%
  • Thinkific Grow$219 → $164 25.1%

Shaded: the 20–27% working band. Podia is absent because its monthly prices were not published to us.

What that is worth in cash

Kajabi Basic at $179 a month is $2,148 over a year. At $143 it is $1,716. The difference is $432, which is more than a full year of Thinkific Basic.

Teachable Growth at $189 is $2,268 a year; at $139 it is $1,668. A $600 difference, which Teachable prints on its own pricing page and which checks out exactly against twelve months of each rate.

Thinkific Basic at $54 is $648 a year; at $40 it is $480. A $168 difference, though Thinkific advertises a $173 saving — a small discrepancy that suggests the annual total is priced slightly below twelve times the displayed per-month figure and then rounded up for display. If you are budgeting to the dollar, take the annual total from the invoice rather than from the multiplication.

Why the discount is this big

Because churn in this category is high and the platforms know it.

A course business is frequently a project rather than a company. People launch, sell for two months, get busy, and cancel. An annual commitment converts a customer who might have lasted three months into one who lasts twelve, and a 25% discount to achieve that is cheap. The discount is a measure of how likely the platform thinks you are to leave.

That is worth reading as information rather than as generosity. If the vendor is willing to give up a quarter of its revenue to stop you cancelling in month four, it has data suggesting month four is when you would.

When paying annually is the right call

When you already have evidence. Specifically:

  • You have sold the course, or something like it, before.
  • You have an audience that exists independently of the platform.
  • You have been on the platform for a quarter and know it does what you need.
  • The saving is material against your actual revenue rather than against your hopes.

Under those conditions, take the discount. It is a genuine 20–27% off a cost you were going to incur anyway, and in a business with thin early margins that is real money.

When it is a mistake

Three situations, all common.

Before validation. If you do not yet know whether anyone will buy the course, an annual commitment converts an experiment into a sunk cost. The correct move is to pay monthly, find out, and then commit. The extra $10 or $50 a month for a quarter is cheap insurance against a $1,716 mistake.

Before you know the platform. Every platform in this category is pleasant for a week and reveals its constraints in month two. Thinkific's admin-seat limit, Podia's email meter, Teachable's product cap — none of these announce themselves during a trial. Paying monthly while you find out costs a fraction of paying annually and discovering you picked wrong.

In a category that re-prices frequently. This one is specific to course platforms. Prices here move, tiers get retired and limits get cut. An annual commitment locks in your price, which is good, but it also locks you into a plan whose feature set the vendor can change underneath you. That is a less comfortable position than a long-term annual contract normally implies.

What the toggle does to a comparison

There is a second-order problem with all of this, and it is the reason the gap matters beyond your own bill.

Because different vendors default their pricing pages to different views, two platforms compared on a lazy afternoon are frequently being compared on different billing cycles. Podia's page opens on annual. Others open on monthly. Read one from each without checking, and Podia looks 20-odd percent cheaper than it is against a rival — or the rival looks that much dearer than it is.

Every figure on this site is labelled with its cycle for exactly that reason. When you compare anything yourself, write both numbers down before you form an opinion, because the opinion arrives faster than the second number does.

The rule

Monthly for the first quarter, annually after that, and re-examine at each renewal rather than letting it roll.

That sequence costs you one quarter of the discount — on Thinkific Basic, about $42 — and buys you the option to be wrong cheaply. Given that the most expensive mistake available in this category is committing a year to the wrong platform, that trade is straightforwardly good.

One thing to check before you commit

Whether your plan's transaction fee changes the calculation entirely. If you are on Teachable Starter and expect to sell more than $533 a month, you should be upgrading to Builder rather than optimising the billing cycle on Starter — the fee is a far bigger number than the billing discount. The arithmetic for that is in how course-platform transaction fees really work.

Both figures — the billing cycle and the cut — are priced together for every platform on the best online course platforms shortlist, because optimising one while ignoring the other is how people end up paying the most on the cheapest plan.

Questions from the back row

How much cheaper is annual billing on a course platform?
Between 20% and 27% across the plans we priced on 21 September 2026. Kajabi's tiers sit at almost exactly 20%; Teachable and Thinkific run between 22% and 27%. In cash, Kajabi Basic saves $432 a year and Teachable Growth saves $600.
Is the price on a course platform's pricing page the monthly price?
Often not. Most pages display the annual price divided by twelve with a /mo suffix, and some default to that view. Podia's page opens on its annual view. Always check the toggle before you compare two platforms, or you will be comparing one platform's annual rate with another's monthly.
Should I pay annually for a course platform?
Only after a quarter of real trading. Before that you are converting an unvalidated experiment into a sunk cost. The discount is genuine and worth taking once you know the course sells and the platform suits you.
Do course platforms refund annual plans?
Terms vary and you should read yours before paying. Teachable publishes a 30-day money-back guarantee; other vendors handle it case by case. Assume an annual payment is not easily recoverable unless the vendor says otherwise in writing.

Every platform named above is graded side by side, with the monthly cost and the per-sale cut added together, on the best online course platforms shortlist. The marking criteria are published in full on how we grade.